Best answer by nielsgerrits
View originalHello, just started FME a few days ago. Have an Excel file with 3 columns containing geometry in WKT format. How do I translate into readable geometry? Example: POINT (2648.81837074121 433.2500) Thanks
Hello, just started FME a few days ago. Have an Excel file with 3 columns containing geometry in WKT format. How do I translate into readable geometry? Example: POINT (2648.81837074121 433.2500) Thanks
Not sure what you mean with "readable geometry", but you can use the GeometryReplacer to create a geometry from the attribute. Set it to OGC Well Known Text.
Hi @nielsgerrits ,
Appreciate the reply. It worked! Would never have picked that transformer, so there must be some idiosyncrasies to learn.
Just to clarify about "readable geometry": When inspecting the data, it looked exactly like the .txt file version, which was able to display (read) geometry no problem. With the Excel file, I got "There is no geometry in this view". Not sure why.
At any rate, thanks for the help and looking forward to asking more advanced questions.
Reply
Enter your username or e-mail address. We'll send you an e-mail with instructions to reset your password.