When I clip raster by shape file by using clppper transformer I 'v used it in fme from arcgis pro v.2.5. I notice that the output raster extent could not exactly same as of shape file. They are not identical. Please someone kindly describe me and clue some resolution about this problems.
Why did i get wrong raster extent from clipper transformer when i use shape file as clipper and raster as clipee? I 'v used fme from arcgis pro v.2.5
Hi @thanatej,
have all inputs the EPSG-code and did you try to set the code manually?
Keep in mind that rasters have pixels which have a defined size. It might not be possible to have your raster line up exactly with the UTM grid.
A tool which might help is the RasterCellOriginCoercer, and also a RasterResampler. These tools might help you align the geotiff to the UTM grid a little better.
This might need to be done before the clipping
Thank you so much. I discover from other questions in this forum that alignment raster data in FME is so difficult. Rather, i split my script in two part and use Clip tool of ArcGIS Pro solving this issue. I hope the Idea of the new clipper tool act like the clip tool of ArcGIS will be upcoming in FME.
Keep in mind that rasters have pixels which have a defined size. It might not be possible to have your raster line up exactly with the UTM grid.
A tool which might help is the RasterCellOriginCoercer, and also a RasterResampler. These tools might help you align the geotiff to the UTM grid a little better.
This might need to be done before the clipping
kindly answer
Reply
Enter your username or e-mail address. We'll send you an e-mail with instructions to reset your password.