I have an XML document containing coordinate values having 3 decimal places: e.g. <X>259.042</X><Y>1521.734</Y>. My workspace transforms (X, Y) values to point geometries with 2DPointReplacer and writes those into a File Geodatabase with FILEGDB writer. Translation finished successfully, but when I confirmed the GDB with the Inspector, I noticed that the precision of coordinate values has been changed like this: Source XML: (259.042, 1521.734) Destination GDB: (259.0419921875,1521.73400878906) In addition "XY Tolerence" parameter of the FILEGDB writer is set to default (i.e. blank), and the environment is: FME 2013 SP2 Build 13499 Win32. When I wrote the same data into a shape file via the same workspace for comparison, such a change has not been occurred in the shape file. So I guess the FILEGDB writer caused the change. I can modify the precision using the CoordinateRounder after reading GDB, but ideally, of course, I want to avoid the change when writing. Does anyone know the reason for the change, and how to avoid it? Thanks in advance.
Takashi