I'm using a point on line over layer to split a long line into sections, I then need to create start and end points of each section. Simple process i've done a million times. This particular output needs to have the coordinates identical at the start/end of each section, theoretically they should be as they are split by the point at that location. The measure values are coming out identical, but some lat/longs are coming out wrong to the 9th decimal place - the issue is that its only a handful and so i'm not sure whats causing it. Any ideas?
Splitting lines with points is creating very slightly different coordinates when they should be the same?
Probably caused by the floating point precision issue? I think you should work in a projected CRS to do this very precise. Also 9 digits precision in lon/lat... see XKCD.
Maybe this can be fixed using a AnchoredSnapper? But not sure.
Yeah, unfortunately because of the nature of the work it has to be completed in lat/long as the data crosses multiple Australian MGA zones and the reprojection back and forth would be a bit much. You are correct though, I blew out my point tolerance to 0.000000000001 or something similar and it has fixed the problem for now.
Reply
Enter your username or e-mail address. We'll send you an e-mail with instructions to reset your password.