I tried to change the data types from unit8 to unit64, but without success. When I convert to xlsx, all values are loaded, but I have another problem. Vertexcreator does not create values in decimal development correctly. Why the same data, but in csv it creates the vertexcreaotor correctly and in xlsx not? I would need to either solve the correct loading in csv so that I don't have a null value - here vertexcreator creates points correctly for me, or load the data from xlsx correctly and solve the correct addition of a point by vertexceator. Or does anyone else have an idea? Thanks a lot!!!
Hello. I would like to ask, I have a data source in csv and fme desktop reads some values to me as NULL, even though the value in the source file is
Either set all the CSV reader attributes to text, or make sure that you let the FME scan the entire contents of your CSV so that it gets a better chance at generating the correct schema.
Thank you so much for your support, I appreciate it. You brought me to the idea, once again check the settings on the csv reader and there was a limit of 10,000 lines. Thanks!!!
But I still don't know, you don't know why vertexcreator wrote the same data incorrectly when translating to xlsx? Wrong data type?
Thank you so much for your support, I appreciate it. You brought me to the idea, once again check the settings on the csv reader and there was a limit of 10,000 lines. Thanks!!!
But I still don't know, you don't know why vertexcreator wrote the same data incorrectly when translating to xlsx? Wrong data type?
@fmesafe.podpora can you please clarify your question regarding Excel. Perhaps include a small example dataset and workspace.
Hello, ok. In the attachment I send WS and source data set. With the same data but in csv vertex creator will create the points fine. Not in Excel. I also attach the csv variant. Thank you very much
@fmesafe.podpora Thanks for including the sample data. I can't reproduce your issue, but I may not be interpreting your question correctly. In FME 2020, the CSV and excel reader both seem to recognise the GEO_LAT/LONG fields coordinates and create a point geometry.
In FME 2020 you still have to set the coordinate system - LL-WGS84. But in FME 2021.x we changed this so that if the Excel or CSV detect a lat/long pair of fields, then they will automatically set the coordinate system to LL-WGS84 or EPSG:4326
Hello. From csv, I have spatial points, but from excel spatial points missing. They are the same values in the same workspace, only other source format.
Hello. From csv, I have spatial points, but from excel spatial points missing. They are the same values in the same workspace, only other source format.
@fmesafe.podpora You'd have to attach a copy of the workspace or a movie of what your doing if you want someone to pursue this further . As you can see above, we were unable to reproduce the issue here - the Excel reader shows the GEO_LAT/LONG as x/y coordinates.
Reply
Enter your username or e-mail address. We'll send you an e-mail with instructions to reset your password.