I have a geotiff file which I want to convert to an ecw file. Of course, I want the preserve the correct coordinate system during the transformation.
The geotiff file is supplied with a MapInfo .tab file, of the same name, sitting in the same folder.
I have found that the the existence of the .tab file means that FME does not read the correct coordinate system from the geotiff file. I have tested this by using a tif reader connected to a coordinateSystemExtractor transformer. The output coordinate system is "_MI_0" which results in an ecw with a datum of "RAW" which is wrong.
But, if I delete the .tab file and then run my transformation, it goes correctly. I have tested this by using the same tif reader connected to a coordinateSystemExtractor. The output coordinate system is "MGA94-56" which is correct. The resulting ecw has a datum of "GDA94" and a projection of "SUTM56".
Why does the presence of the .tab file disrupt the geotiff reader's ability to read the correct coordinate system? Does FME prioritise reading the coordinate system from auxillary file over the tif file? The .tab file does have a statement defining the coordinate system as GDA94/MGA56, but this is done correctly.
I can solve this by just making sure I delete all the .tab files before I run the process, but this does seem like a bug with the geotiff reader.