FME 2018.0.1.0 64-bit (18310).
I'm using FeatureJoiner to merge data coming from several ArcSDE layers (left) and 2 layers from 2 different File Geodatabases (right). ALL the source layers are British National Grid (27700), but the coordinate system parameter in the Readers was <not set>. The translation failed at the FeatureJoiner with the message "Rejecting input feature(s) with coordinate system 'OSGB-GPS-2015' that do not match the first feature coordinate system '_OSGB-GPS-2015_0'".
If I set the coordinate system to "OSGB-GPS-2015" on all the Readers, the translation works with this warning: "NOT changing coordinate system of reader identified by keyword `GEODATABASE_SDE_1' from `OSGB-GPS-2015' to `_OSGB-GPS-2015_0' -- mapping file setting of `OSGB-GPS-2015' overrides coordinate system `_OSGB-GPS-2015_0' read from file"
Is there any real difference in OSGB-GPS-2015 and _OSGB-GPS-2015_0? Or is FeatureJoiner just getting upset because the coordinate system name is not identical? Should I put a Reprojector in front of it for one set of layers? Should FeatureJoiner have some coordinate system handling parameters (e.g. ignore differences)?
Best answer by davideagle
View original