Hi everybody,
Why FME calculates different area in compare with Qgis.
I have one area calculates in FME as: 46,56, but in Qgis the area is: 56,56.
Thank´s
Best answer by david_r
View originalHi everybody,
Why FME calculates different area in compare with Qgis.
I have one area calculates in FME as: 46,56, but in Qgis the area is: 56,56.
Thank´s
Best answer by david_r
View originalCan you maybe post an area feature here (e.g. in a shapefile) so that we can try to reproduce.
Decimal precision? Coordinate System? Reprojected on the fly in QGIS? There's all sorts of reasons, bear in mind that FME works on the raw data, whereas client applicatiosn can sometimes do something else as part of the calculation like round to a specific decimal precision or use a different unit of measure to the one defined in the data.
Follow the area
The shapefile polygon is in LL84 (degrees), which is the ground units used by the AreaCalculator. I'm guessing you proabably want the area expressed as something else, e.g. square meters or feet.
Try again using the GeographicAreaCalculator from the FME Hub, it will allow you to specify the area units.
Can you maybe post an area feature here (e.g. in a shapefile) so that we can try to reproduce.
Enter your username or e-mail address. We'll send you an e-mail with instructions to reset your password.